Programs and Opportunities

Darebin Art Prize

The Darebin Art Prize is a biennial, multi-medium award for outstanding contemporary visual art.

The Darebin Art Prize is a biennial multi-medium award for outstanding contemporary visual art.

The exhibition brings Australia artists together to compete for the $10,000 Acquisitive prize and the $1,000 People’s Choice Award.

This leading exhibition brings contemporary artwork together across all media, from painting, drawing, photography, printmaking, sculpture and craft through to video and neon. Come along, bring a friend and vote in the People’s Choice Award.

2015 Finalists:

Samara Adamson-Pinczewski, Rushdi Anwar, Justin Balmain, Damiano Bertoli, Kate Beynon, Nicole Breedon, Jon Butt, Nicholas Chilvers and Hanna Chetwin, Nadine Christensen, Zoe Croggon, Julie Davies and Alex Rizkalla, Elyse de Valle, DAMP Ara Dolatian, Leslie Eastman, Phil Edwards, Simon Finn, Carly Fischer, Patrick Francis, Wanda Gillespie, Tim Gresham, Michelle Hamer, Katherine Hattam, Linda Judge, Cathy Laudenbach Jordan Marani, Kent Morris, Noriko Nakamura, Petra Nicel, Simon Pericich, Elvis Richardson with James Hayes, Louise Rippert, Kiron Robinson, Natalie Ryan, Bill Sampson, Rachel Schenberg, Vivian Cooper Smith, Tai Snaith, Dell Stewart, Sophia Szilagyi, Georgia Szmerling, David Wadelton, Daisy Watkins-Harvey, Alice Wormald.

Judges:

Charlotte Day (Director, Monash University Museum of Art), Nick Selenitsch (Artist) and Claire Watson (Curator, Bundoora Homestead Art Centre)

2019 Finalists:

Fiona Abicare, Darcey Bella Arnold, Justin Balmain, Mary Barton, Nicholas Chilvers, Matthew Clarke, Erin Coates, Rebecca Delange, Lauren Dunn, David Egan, Travis Ficarra, Carly Fischer, Julia Gorman, Louise Gresswell, Amala Groom, Sophia Hewson, Deanna Hitti, Kym Maxwell, Aaron Claringbold & Rebecca McCauley, Clare McCracken, Hayley Millar-Baker, Viv Miller, Noriko Nakamura, Liam O’Brien, Michael Prior, Lucreccia Quintanilla, Georgia Robenstone, Mark Rodda, The Ryan Sisters, Britt Salt, Devi Seetharam, Tama Sharman, Jacqui Shelton, Mark Smith, Adriane Strampp, Ebony Truscott, David Wadelton, Yandell Walton, Daisy Watkins-Harvey.

Winner

Hayley Millar-Baker

Highly recommended

Fiona Abicare, Liam O’Brien and Yandell Walton.

Judges, Finalists and Winner

  • Kimba Thompson, Director and Curator at Blak Dot Gallery
  • Lisa Radford, Artist and Lecturer at the Victorian College of the Arts
  • Renee Cosgrave, Artist and Acting Curator at Bundoora Homestead Art Centre
Image: DAMP, Victoria’s Secret (detail) 2014. Acrylic paint on polymer resin statue, polymer adhesive | 96 x 38 x 36 cm. Courtesy of the artists.